UAV crews carry out training flights-VIDEO
May 04, 16:50 / Mənbə: Report.az
According to the Combat Training Plan for 2021 approved by the Minister of Defense, the crews of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) for various purposes are in the armament of the Azerbaijan Army to carry out training flights, Report informs, citing the Ministry of Defense.
During the training process, the crews increase their operational and tactical knowledge, perform practical flights and combat-training tasks to improve the skills acquired on the most modern simulators.
UAV’s crews timely and accurately detecting targets in the depths of the defense of an imaginary enemy, fulfill assigned tasks, carry out surveillance at various altitudes, and transmit the received information to the control centers.
UAVs designed for conducting an optical and radio-electronic survey of the terrain are used to fulfill the missions.
The UAV crews also work out issues of detecting and destruction of the positions and the targets in the depth of the defense of the imaginary enemy and transferring the relevant data to the fire control center of artillery units.
As part of training flights, the crews carry out practical combat firing and precisely destroy the targets of the imaginary enemy.