Georgia beats Russia again in Strasbourg court
Oct 21, 18:07 / Mənbə: Report.az
The European Court of Human Rights has ruled in two cases against Georgia in connection with the 2008 war, said the Georgian Justice Ministry.
The Strasbourg court rejected the appeals in the cases of Bekoyeva and Others v. Georgia and Shavlokhova and Others v. Georgia.
In the complaints, residents of the Tskhinvali region blamed Georgia. The European Court agreed with the arguments of the Georgian side on Russia's active bombing of the Tskhinvali region and the failure of the Georgian Armed Forces to control the area and its environs. For this reason, it was not possible to attribute any violations to the Georgian side.
The Strasbourg court also agreed with the Georgian side's argument that the accusations were not clearly substantiated, as the allegations were not accompanied by a minimum standard of evidence.
It is the second time this year that Georgia has beaten Russia in the European Court. Thus, according to the court's decision on January 21 in the case Georgia v. Russia, Russia carried out ethnic cleansing against Georgians during the August 2008 war.