Azerbaijan’s Investment Holding, Kazakh National Welfare Fund sign memorandum of cooperation
Oct 21, 18:03 / Mənbə: Report.az
A delegation led by the Director-General of the Azerbaijani Investment Holding (AIH), Ruslan Alikhanov, paid a working visit to Kazakhstan, Report informs, citing the AIH.
During the visit, the delegation met with the leadership of the Samruk-Kazyna National Welfare Fund. The sides discussed issues of cooperation in transport and transit, energy, infrastructure, and other areas, and exchanged views on a number of other issues.
After discussions and consultations, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the two agencies. Ruslan Alikhanov said that the document will play a decisive role in further strengthening the already strong ties between the two countries, and mutual efforts will be fruitful for both sides.
Almassadam Satkaliyev, General Director of Samruk-Kazyna, said that the mutual cooperation will continue to strengthen, deepen and further develop.
“The Memorandum of Cooperation we signed today includes a qualitatively new partnership between the two organizations and will ensure the economic growth of our countries,” he said.
During the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation also met with the leadership of the Baiterek National Management Holding of Kazakhstan and discussed issues of cooperation in the financial sector.