Azerbaijani appointed head of MGIMO Sustainable Development Center
Sep 25, 15:34 / Mənbə: Report.az
Chair of the Department of International Complex Problems of Natural Resources Management and Environment at MGIMO, Azerbaijan's trade representative in Russia, Ruslan Aliyev, has been appointed the head of the MGIMO Sustainable Development Center head.
Report's Russian bureau informs that the order to establish the center in MGIMO and appoint Aliyev as its chief was signed by University President Anatoly Torkunov.
A source in MGIMO said the center's creation meets the modern challenges in environment, climate change, sustainable development, introduction and strengthening of ESG-practices - an inseparable part of the present-day international political and economic agenda, state priorities, and corporate management.
The center has launched the new Master's Program 'Sustainable Development Management' jointly with the School of Business and International Competences at MGIMO.
Russia's first open international conference on sustainable development and ESG-transformation will take place in the university on October 14-15.